Security & Privacy - Artplinths 

Data protection

What is being collected?

No personal information about you is saved and stored when you visit our website unless you choose to provide this information by registering an account via the website.

When you create an account we store your personal details including name, addresses, phone number and whether you would like to receive email newsletters. If you place an order with us, additional information about that order is stored.

If you create an account via the website or correspond with us by email, we add your email addresses to MailChimp - an email marketing tool - through which we send occasional newsletters.

We use Google Analytics to record site usage. We send no personal data to this service

Why is it being collected?

Your data is used to:

· process orders via the website and our offices

· maintain an e-mail marketing list

· provide management information about our service

· maintain a record of financial accounts

Who will it be shared with?

The information stored is used only by us. Some personal data is stored or processed for us by third parties on the condition that this information is held securely and not used for any other purpose other than the reasons described.

How long do you keep it?

All of your personal data is retained by us until we no longer require it to maintain the service provided, or until we receive a request to remove it. We will delete all of your personal data, except for website visit data, from our records upon request.

Remote storage of data

We hold data at our offices, and on remotely accessible servers for web, e-mail and management information. Remote data is accessible by us using a web browser via an encrypted connection and protected with a strong login password. We ensure that remote data is held securely and that sensitive information is also encrypted on the server wherever possible.

Your own personal data is accessible in this way via our public website using your account name and password. We limit the attempts to log in to three and only reset this lockout manually on request. Furthermore, your registered email address is the only recipient of password reset requests. You should take care to keep this information safe and to protect your account with a secure password.

Cookies

We use cookies to provide website functionality, such as keeping track of which page you are on currently, some login information and storing internal data required by pages during your visit. We do not use data contained in these cookies for any other purpose.

The cookies used* by us are:

Prestashop-<serial number>

encrypted details including login status, items in your shopping basket ,consent to cookies and time since last logged in. Required if logged in. Can be removed at end of session. Removal within session will log you out. Expires 14 days from last visit.

Artplinths_Antiforgery

encrypted internal data preventing interception of communications between your browser and the website. . Can be removed at end of session. Expires one year from last visit.

Artplinths_Authentication

encrypted details including login status, consent to cookies and time since last logged in. Required if logged in. Can be removed at end of session. Removal within session will log you out. Expires one year from last visit.

Artplinths_Customer

encrypted data maintaining the list of items in your shopping basket. Can be removed at end of session. Removal within session will empty the basket. Expires one year from last visit.

Artplinths_RecentlyViewedProducts

Encrypted data storing your recently viewed products. Can be permanently blocked, or deleted at any time. Expires 10 days from last visit.

* Your web browser may report expired or renamed cookies in addition to those listed above. Some cookies will only be created as required to facilitate your user experience. We do not use these cookies and it is safe to delete them. To check which cookies are used by a website refer to this guide and its notes for your particular browser.

** A session is the duration of your visit to the site and any pages within the site. A session will end when you visit another website. Returning to the site will create a new session.

Google Analtyics uses cookies to identify you as a visitor to our web site and data relating to your usage of the site such as which pages you visit, how long you view a particular page and other metrics. This information is available to us to monitor traffic and visitor data from users as a cohort. Google do not make this data available to anyone else and do not track your visits from one site to another using Google Analytics. If you are concerned with the use of this data, consider using a tracking protection plugin such as uBlock Origin, Ghostery or Google Analytics Opt-Out Plugin.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to:

Roddy Thompson
Artplinths, Unit 19 Roxwell Trading Park, Argall Avenue, London E10 7QY

or email using the contact page on our website.

We make a charge of £10 for each individual request, to cover our administrative costs and to confirm the eligibility of the recipient to receive such information.

Data Protection Act

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Roddy Thompson, Artplinths, Unit 19 Roxwell Trading Park, Argall Avenue, London E10 7QY.

If you are concerned about the security of or the use of your data, please contact us and we will do our best to resolve your concerns. If you are still concerned, please contact the Commissioner’s office at:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: +44 (0) 1625 545745

Website Terms

Use of our website

You may download, store and use the material on our website for your own personal use and research, or that of your company or organisation. If you wish to republish, retransmit, redistribute or make available material from our website to another party, please seek our prior consent. If you wish to use our logo, please contact us.

We provide links to a range of other information from clients and suppliers. We don't endorse or approve of all of the information appearing on sites we have links to.

We may restrict or suspend our website (typically for repairs, introduction of services or general maintenance) and where possible we will post warnings on the site first. We will try to do this no more than is necessary, and keep the time of disruption minimal.

The content of this website is the copyright of Artplinths or others where indicated. The downloading of images or text without the permission of the copyright owner may breach their copyright. Always check the website copyright notice or website disclaimer to ensure that your use of any material is permitted.

We have tried to ensure that all information provided through this website is correct, and apologise for any errors discovered. Please let us know if anything published is incorrect.

Accessibility

This website is designed with the aim of accessibility for all users. If you come across any pages or features which do not work correctly or view correctly, please let us know.